Effective Date: September 8, 2014

Mast Therapeutics, Inc. (“Mast,” “we” or “us”) provides this Privacy Policy for the VOICE Crisis Alert™ mobile application (the “App”). If you are a parent of a child younger than age 13, please also review the Children’s Online Privacy Policy for the App.

This Privacy Policy only applies to the App and does not apply to any other Mast web site, mobile application, or offline information collection, unless expressly stated at the time of collection.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which governs your use of the App. If you have questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or Mast’s privacy practices, please contact us at crisisvoice@gmail.com.

This Privacy Policy explains:

Information the App Collects

How We Use the Information Collected through the App

Information Sharing

Updating Your Information

Consent to Transfer

Security

Third Party Content and Links to Third Party Content

California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

Changes to this Privacy Policy

How to Contact Us

Children’s Online Privacy Policy for the App

 

 


INFORMATION THE APP COLLECTS

The App collects only limited information and does not collect any Personal Information (which is information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, mailing address or telephone number) in a way that makes that information accessible to Mast. The App also does not collect or generate any type of unique Device Identifier or similar persistent identifier. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your cell phone, tablet, or other device used to access the App. When you first register to use the App, you will be asked to provide your birthday. This information is used to determine your age and is not stored on your mobile device or shared with Mast.

You have the ability to enter information into the App, including, but not limited to:

  • blood type and genotype
  • allergies and illnesses
  • medication intake and schedules
  • pain symptoms and pain level assessments
  • other medical history information
  • your name, age, address, phone number and/or email
  • the name, phone number and/or email of third parties (e.g., family members, friends, healthcare providers)

The App will also allow you to customize your App avatar (character image) by selecting the avatar’s gender and skin tone and other appearance, fashion and style preferences.

We refer to information that you enter into the App, including selections you make within the App to customize your App avatar, as “User Content.” All User Content is stored on the mobile device that you use to access the App. User Content is not shared with or accessible by Mast. However, the App facilitates the sharing of User Content with third parties that you select. Specifically, you may create an address book within the App that contains contact information of others that you manually enter into the App. The address book functionality allows you to share User Content via email and/or text messaging from the mobile device used to access the App with people in the address book. In addition, the App has a feature that will enable Users to export User Content to a character-separated value (CSV) spreadsheet for use outside of the App.

We do not ask you for, access, or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using the App.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE APP

We use the information collected through the App to (1) allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer service; (2) process a transaction you initiate; (3) improve the App and our products, and for internal business purposes, including the measurement of the App’s effectiveness; (4) contact you with regard to your use of the App and, in our discretion, changes to our policies; (5) verify parental consent for Children (as defined below) who wish to use the App; and (6) as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information, or with your consent.

INFORMATION SHARING

We do not share or sell your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent. We may share non-Personal Information, such as number of downloads from the App Store, with third parties. We may also share your information with third parties with your consent, as disclosed at the time you provide us with information, or as described below or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy:

1. Service Providers. When you provide information to us through the App, we may share your information with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf, including developing, hosting or maintaining the App, and providing customer support.

2. Administrative and Legal Reasons. We may disclose your information in response to a subpoena, warrant, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law; to defend our rights; in response to a request from law enforcement regarding an investigation into criminal activity that may have occurred through or in any way using the App or other Mast property; to provide information to a claimed owner of intellectual property, and/or defend any applicable Terms of Use or other policies applicable to the App; or to protect the personal safety, rights, property or security of any organization or individual. These disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

3. Business Transitions. We may share information we have collected with any parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes. Mast reserves the right to disclose and transfer all information related to the App, including Personal Information, if it goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process or bankruptcy.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

Information that you enter into the App may be reviewed and updated through the App interface.

CONSENT TO TRANSFER

If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States for the purposes described above. By using the App, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

SECURITY

We take commercially reasonable security measures to help protect your information, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of electronic transmission or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you submit and you do so at your own initiative and risk. In addition, we cannot protect or control information that has been exported outside of the App environment.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT AND LINKS TO THIRD PARTY CONTENT

Certain content provided through the App may be hosted and served by third parties. In addition, the App may link to third party web sites, apps, or other content over which we have no control and which are governed by the privacy policies and business practices of those third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or business practices of any third party.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, when California customers provide Personal Information to a business, they have the right to request certain disclosures if the business shares Personal Information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Once per calendar year the customer may request that the business provide a list of companies with which it shared certain categories of Personal Information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and a list of the categories of Personal Information that the business shared.

Alternatively, the law provides that a company that has a privacy policy that provides consumers with choice regarding sharing Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes may instead provide California customers with information on how to exercise that choice. As stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at 12390 El Camino Real, Suite 150, San Diego, CA 92130, or emailing your request to crisisvoice@gmail.com. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your letter or email. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this address or email address.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. We will indicate at the top of this page the date on which this Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued access to or use of the App after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy as revised. If we make any material changes with regard to Personal Information, we will display a notice at http://www.crisis voice.com/voice-app-privacy. However, we will obtain consent prior to using or disclosing Personal Information in a manner materially different from the Privacy Policy posted at the time of collection.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions, suggestions, or complaints about this Privacy Policy or Mast’s privacy practices, send an email to crisisvoice@gmail.com. You can also contact Mast’s Mobile App Services at the following postal address: Mast Therapeutics, Inc., Attn: Mobile App Services, 3611 Valley Centre Drive, Suite 500, San Diego, CA 92130, and phone number +1 (858) 552-0866.

 

 


CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE APP

For App users younger than the age of 13 (“Children” or “Child”), Mast and the App follow this Children’s Online Privacy Policy. As required by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we provide this Privacy Policy to inform parents and legal guardians (collectively, “Parents”) about our privacy practices.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The App does not collect Personal Information (which we define as information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, mailing address or telephone number) from Children. The App also does not collect or generate any type of unique Device Identifier or similar persistent identifier. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your cell phone, tablet, or other device used to access the App. However, the App can facilitate the sharing of your child’s personal information as described below. You and/or your child will have the ability to enter information into the App, including, but not limited to:

  • blood type and genotype
  • allergies and illnesses
  • medication intake and schedules
  • pain symptoms and pain level assessments
  • other medical history information
  • your child’s name, age, address, phone number and/or email
  • your name, phone number and/or email and those of third parties (e.g., other family members, friends, healthcare providers)

The App will also allow you and/or your child to customize your child’s App avatar (character image) by selecting the avatar’s gender and skin tone and other appearance, fashion and style preferences.
We refer to information that you and/or your child enter into the App, including selections you and/or your child make within the App to customize the App avatar, as “User Content.” All User Content is stored on the mobile device used to access the App. User Content is not shared with or accessible by Mast. However, the App facilitates the sharing of User Content with third parties that you and/or your child selects (for example, your child’s healthcare provider). Specifically, you and/or your child may create an address book within the App that contains contact information of others that you and/or your child manually enter into the App. The address book functionality allows you and/or your child to share User Content via email and/or text messaging from the mobile device used to access the App with people in the address book. In addition, the App has a feature that will enable Users to export User Content to a character-separated value (CSV) spreadsheet for use outside of the App. Due to these information sharing functionalities, we require your prior consent before your child may use the App.

Note that if you allow your child to participate, your child will be able to add anyone who has provided your child with contact information to the address book and to send User Content to those people.

The App may, on limited occasions, collect the birth date of a Child. This information is used solely for the purpose of assessing whether parental consent is needed before a Child may use the App and is not stored or retained by Mast or the App. If the App’s user is a Child, we require the Child’s Parent to fill out a consent form available at http://www.crisisvoice.com/parental-consent/ or by clicking VOICE App – Parental Consent Form. In connection with the parental consent form, we collect the Parent’s email address for the sole purpose of providing notice and obtaining parental consent for the Child’s use of the App.

Once the parent has provided consent, we will send an activation code to the Parent’s email address that will allow the Child to access the App. After the App is activated, the Child will have the ability to enter User Content into the App. User Content is stored on the mobile device used to access the App and is not shared with or accessible by Mast.

We do not ask you for, access, or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using the App.

DISCLOSURE OF CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

Mast does not collect or disclose Children’s Personal Information. However, the App does facilitate the sharing of Children’s information input into the App with third parties, such as the Child’s health care providers. For this reason, we require a Parent’s prior consent before a Child may use the App.

PARENT’S RIGHTS

Parents have the right to review and request that Mast delete any Personal Information that the App has collected and retained about their Child. However, because User Content is stored locally on the mobile device used to access the App, Mast does not collect or have access to Personal Information of a Child. Information stored on the mobile device can be deleted by uninstalling or deleting the App from your mobile device. In addition, deleting the App from the mobile device will stop the Child from further using the App or sharing information with third parties through the App.

CONTACT US

Mast is the operator of the App and questions regarding this Privacy Policy and use of Children’s Personal Information should be directed to us via any of the following methods:

(1) Mailing address:
Mast Therapeutics, Inc.
Attn: Mobile App Services
3611 Valley Centre Drive, Suite 500
San Diego, CA 92130

(2) Email: crisisvoice@gmail.com

(3) Telephone number: +1 (858) 552-0866

CHANGES TO THE COPPA PRIVACY POLICY

Mast reserves the right to change its Children’s Privacy Policy for the App at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes with regard to Personal Information, we will display a notice on http://www.crisis voice.com/voice-app-privacy. However, we will obtain parental consent prior to collecting any additional Personal Information and before using or disclosing Personal Information in a manner materially different from the Privacy Policy posted at the time of collection and any prior Parental consent received.